Futura Medical are committed to protecting your personal privacy and choices. This information notice sets out the basis on which we process your personal data.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Futura Medical collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

This notice does not cover our processing of Clinical Trial Participant's personal data, and you are referred to our Clinical Trials Privacy Policy for more information.

This notice does not cover our processing of personal data of job applicants and our current and former employees, interns, and contractors, and Trustees, you are referred to our Employee Privacy Policy for more information.

You will also find more information about:

How we collect personal data:
Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our website www.futuramedical.com we use third party service, Google Analytics, to collect internet log information, including IP addresses. We only collect that data in order to analyse how people use the site, for example, high level details of visitor behaviour patterns such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This type of internet log information, which may include your personal data in the form of your IP address, is processed for our legitimate interests, and for the benefit of our users, of providing a user friendly website for visitor's e.g. performance and debugging purposes, as well as being used to spot hacking attempts and issues in the system in order to help us improve the site and associated functionality. Google Analytics Log information is retained for a maximum of 14 months. InvestorCom retains logs for a maximum of 14 days.

Although we automatically collect IP addresses, Futura Medical will only receive other personal information via our website when it has been provided explicitly by a website visitor, for example, when signing up to our alert service, or sending the organisation an email.

Use of cookies by Futura Medical

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Website management and search engine

We use a third party provider, InvestorCom Limited, to manage and host our website. As a result InvestorCom Limited may be a processor on Futura's behalf of the information described above, which is collected or added via our website.

InvestorCom uses web servers that are based in the UK and all information will be stored on the web server that the user has visited. For more information, please see InvestorCom Ltd privacy statement. We have entered into appropriate terms of service with InvestorCom, including appropriate written processing terms as required by Article 28 of the GDPR.

People who email us

When you email us; the message, including any attachments, and all personal data will generally only be used to answer your query but may also be monitored and used for the organisation's legitimate interests of security and monitoring compliance with the organisation's policy. We will only add you to our marketing database if you have asked us to do so, or you have subscribed to our alert service. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used.

In any case email messages will only be stored for as long as may be justified and lawful in the circumstances, including as may be necessary for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes and in line with our retention schedules.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our email system; any email sent to Futura Medical is therefore sent at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it whilst it is stored in our systems.

People who complete post market surveys / feedback forms

We use a third party provider to facilitate surveys. Information submitted via a survey form is hosted by their servers and will be logged and anonymised by Futura Medical for statistical purposes. Information may also be immediately processed and sent to a relevant member of staff to review and/or action feedback.

Where surveys contain personal information they will be treated with the strictest confidence and will not be passed on to any third parties without the express consent of the original sender, unless we are under an obligation (for example a legal or regulatory obligation) to share the information. An example may be if you include information about an adverse reaction to one of our products in your survey responses and we are required by applicable regulations or codes of practice to pass that information on to the medicines regulator.

Where you provide personal information, it will only be used for the stated purposes of the survey and/or in providing a service you requested, for example when asking us for further information or giving feedback. We will not pass your details to any third party unless the law requires us to. Information relating to post market surveys / feedback will be retained for 25 years from receipt in accordance with requirements under the EU and/or UK clinical trials regulations.

People who subscribe to our alert service

Futura Medical offers services to the public including regular updates on news and information relevant to Futura Medical, its investors, products and related matters. We have to hold the details of anyone who opts to receive relevant information from us in order to provide that information. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this in each email we send. We use a third party provider, InvestorCom Ltd to manage our alert service subscriptions but we will not sell or pass on your details to any other third parties unless the law requires us to.

If you wish to unsubscribe and/or do not want us to use your data in this way you can unsubscribe by clicking the link included in each email we send or by emailing us directly.

Representatives, contributors, collaborators and peers

When organisations or individuals collaborate with us we will only use the information they supply, which may include names and contact details, for the purpose of the collaboration, for example administration of meetings. As such the most likely lawful grounds for our processing such personal data may be performance or preparation to perform a contract with the data subject where our collaborators are acting in their individual capacity. Alternatively, the processing may be based on Futura Medical's legitimate interests. Typically these legitimate interests will include taking part in collaborations, researching the effects of new and existing products and achieving the commercial aims of the business as well as ensuring the continued relevance, efficacy and safety of our products. Where necessary in order to keep you properly informed we will provide more detailed fair processing notices at the time of collection of such data.

Suppliers of goods and services

When companies provide goods or services we will only use the information they supply, which may include names and contact details for individuals, to maintain our working relationship and contractual arrangements. This may include monitoring of the service and levels of service provided to Futura Medical. In most cases, unless the supplier is an individual contracting with Futura Medical (in which case performance of a contract will apply), we will usually rely on our legitimate interests in processing personal data of our suppliers' employees. Such legitimate interests may include pursuit of the commercial aims and general conduct of our business.

Customers Complainants and enquirers

When we receive a complaint from a person we create a file or a record containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint, as well as the substance of the complaint and details of any specific incidents reported (which may include any special category data you have provided to us, such as information about your health or any injury you have sustained).

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service and/or products we provide. We may need personal information for regulatory requirements, we may also be required to pass personal information onto the relevant regulatory body. We will make this information anonymous or pseudonymous before sharing with such third parties where it is appropriate and lawful to do so. We may compile and publish statistics showing information on the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We will endeavour to keep the complainant's identity strictly confidential where appropriate and legal to do so. If a complainant doesn't want information identifying him or her to be disclosed to staff involved in the complaint, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files/records in line with our retention policy. Personal information for product complaints, including confidential health information, is retained for 15 years in accordance with regulatory, legal and insurance requirements and will be protected in accordance with our internal complaints procedures. Information relating to other types of complaints will be retained for two years from disclosure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide. All product or clinical trial enquiries will be addressed within one month of receipt and all personal information shared will be not be retained after the enquiry is closed out unless we are required to retain it by applicable law, regulations or codes of practice.

Research Participants

If you require information about how we deal with the personal data of participants in our clinical trials and other research projects, please refer to our separate Research Participant's Privacy Policy available here.

How to make a complaint

Futura Medical tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any such complaints very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the Futura Medical's collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this or any specific questions or objections in relation to the use of your information in the ways which have been described should be sent to Futura Medical at the address detailed in the 'How to contact us' section below.

We would also encourage you to contact us if you are unhappy with any aspect of the way in which we deal with a request for information we hold about you. In the first instance we hope you will contact Futura Medical (our details are given in the section: 'How to contact us'). You can contact or complain to The Information Commissioner at any time, current details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or use the details below:

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

If you disagree with the Information Commissioner's decision and feel we have failed to disclose information without good reason you may apply to a Court for disclosure.

Your Rights
Access to personal information

Futura Medical tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.

You have the right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised at any time by contacting Futura Medical at the address detailed in the 'How to contact us' section below.

If we do hold personal data about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible and easily accessible form. There are some exceptions to this and we may refuse access where by providing access, we would reveal information which relates to and identifies another person unless that person has given consent to that disclosure to you. In such cases we will try to provide your records with any such information removed and we would inform you if this is the case.
  • we will not usually charge a fee and will aim to respond promptly and in any case within one month of receiving your request.

In certain circumstances you may also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at the address detailed in the 'How to contact us' section below. We will let you know how we are going to deal with your request to stop processing, and if we are refusing that request we will provide you with information of our grounds for refusal.

To make a request to Futura Medical for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing and provide adequate information to verify your identity and enable your records to be located (for example full name, address, date of birth, etc.).

If you have any difficulty in completing a request for information we hold about you, please contact us for assistance.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes. If your contact details or other personal data changes, or if you become aware of information about you that is out of date, please notify us as soon as possible so we can keep our records up to date.

All reasonable efforts will be made to verify your identity before carrying out any disclosures of information or other rights requests you have made. These efforts may include the request for additional personal information if necessary.

The following is a list of the other rights you enjoy under the data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of the personal data Futura Medical holds about you, please contact the Privacy Manager at Futura Medical , at privacy.manager@futuramedical.com. Please note that under the legislation we may not always have to comply with your request to exercise your rights, whether we are required to comply with a particular right or not will depend on the basis for our processing. If we do refuse a request to exercise your rights under the data protection legislation we will always provide you with reasons justifying that decision.

  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to not be subject to automatic decision making.

You can find out more about your rights as a data subject by visiting The Information Commissioner's Website at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Disclosure of personal information by Futura Medical

Only authorised individuals working for or on-behalf of Futura Medical have access to information unless otherwise specified in this or other privacy notices we have published on this website and/or provided to you by other means. We will not disclose personal data to any other third parties without your permission unless:

  • there are exceptional circumstances, such as if the health and safety of others is at risk;
  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This may include disclosures on the Futura Medical website, Annual Report to comply with Market Abuse Regulations (MAR) and Corporate Governance Code. Other disclosures ┬ámay also include to the courts, police forces or local and central government;
  • in order protect our legitimate interests to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the organisation, our contacts, or others. This may include disclosures to professional advisors, auditors regulatory bodies, tax authorities, financial organisations and/or legal representatives;
  • the disclosure is to third parties working under contract to Futura Medical and acting as a data processor for the organisation. These companies are required to only process information in line with our instructions, for example InvestorCom Limited.

Please contact us if you would like further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed and circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. How other organisations or websites capture, store and use personal information or site visitor information is outside our control. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in October 2018. This statement is subject to change at any time. Whenever a change occurs, an announcement will be made in the news section of www.futuramedical.com.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. If you want to request information about our approach to protecting your personal data or about this privacy policy you can email us or write to us at the address below.

The Data Controller, responsible for keeping your information secure in relation to the above services is:

Futura Medical Ltd
Surrey Technology Centre
40 Occam Road
Guildford
Surrey, GU2 7YG
Email: privacy.manager@futuramedical.com
Telephone: +44 (0) 1483 685670

Futura Medical has nominated a Board level representative for Data Protection and a person responsible to lead on Data Protection matters: this is Futura Medical's Office Manager, who can be contacted using the details above.

Acknowledgement

*the ICO's privacy notice has been used and adapted under open governance license to draft this notice in an attempt to follow their lead as the regulator for Data Protection in the UK.

Use of cookies by Futura Medical

Cookies are used by us to improve your experience when using our website and to track usage (for example what pages are being viewed) to help us understand how the site is being used. We do not use what people commonly refer to as personal information in the cookies and only track less obviously personal data such as your IP addresses and/or the unique device identifier for the computer you are using. These can be session cookies which are deleted when you close your browser and/or persistent cookies which remain on your computer for a longer period of time.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, click here to read more about cookies.

To delete or stop cookies being placed on your computer refer to the help menu on your internet browser. In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of our website or prevent access to it depending on your chosen browser options.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How to change your cookie settings

Google Chrome

Google Chrome

  1. Click 'Customise and control Google Chrome' in the top right of the browser window
  2. Select 'Settings' from the menu
  3. Scroll to the bottom of the settings page and click the '+ Show advanced settings' link, additional options will appear
  4. Scroll to the 'Privacy' section of the page and click the 'Content Settings' button
  5. In the 'Cookies' section of the pop-up window select 'Block sites from setting any data' and check 'Block third-party cookies and site data'
  6. For further information on the other options available please consult the help menu.
Mozilla Firefox

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click 'Tools' in the top menu of the browser window
  2. Select 'Options' from the menu
  3. Select the 'Privacy' tab at the top of the pop-up window
  4. In the 'History' section of the page, click the drop-down box and select 'Use custom settings for history', a series of check-boxes and options will appear
  5. To turn off all cookies, uncheck the 'Accept cookies from sites' option, then click 'OK' at the bottom of the pop-up window to save and close.
  6. Please refer to the help menu for more information on other cookie settings available.
Microsoft Internet Explorer

Internet Explorer

  1. Click the 'Cog' icon in the top right of the browser window
  2. Select 'Internet Options' from the menu
  3. In the 'Internet Options' pop-up window select the 'Privacy' tab
  4. Click the 'Advanced' button
  5. In the 'Advanced Privacy Settings' pop-up window, check the 'Override automatic cookie handling' check-box, the other options will now be available
  6. For both 'First-party Cookies' and ' Third-party Cookies' select the 'Block' option, click OK to save your settings
  7. Click 'OK' in the 'Internet Options window to return to your browsing session
  8. For further information on options available please refer to the help menu
Safari

Safari

  1. Click the 'Cog' icon in the top right of the browser window
  2. Select 'Preferences' from the menu
  3. In the 'Privacy' pop-up window select the 'Privacy' tab
  4. In the 'Block cookies' section of the window, select the 'Always' option
  5. Close the 'Privacy' pop-up window to save your settings
  6. For more information please consult the help menu

Other Browsers

To change the cookie settings for browsers not listed above please refer to your documentation or online help files.

Name Cookie(s) Purpose
Google Analytics __utma (expiry 2 years from date set),
__utmb (expiry 30 minutes from date set
__utmc (expires when you close the browser window)
__utmt (expiry 10 minutes from date set)
__utmz (expiry 6 months from date set)
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They are also used for for Ad preferences although there are no adverts on futuramedical.com
CloudFlare

Third Party Cookie
__cfduid (expiry 1 years from date set) The "__cfduid" cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, nor does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.
Session Cookie ASPSESSION - random numbers and letters (expires when you close down the browser) These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
Accepted cookies tracker CC_cookie_accept This cookie is used to remember a user's choice about cookies on futuramedical.com. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user's preference will be stored in this cookie.